Academic

ach_academic-2020
2022
Aesthetics &
Design
Art Elective Programme Exhibition 2021 Exhibition of 48 students’ artworks
Music: SYF Youth Station Project (Songwriting) 1 Top 5, 1 Honourable Mention
English &
Literature
National Schools Literature Festival 2021 Gold Award - Choral Reading (Virtual Format)
Popular Choice Award - Choral Reading
Certificate of Participation - Unseen Debate
Unity Writers’ Festival 2021 Consolation Prize (1 Student)
Commonwealth Essay Competition 2021 1 Gold, 1 Gold finalist;
1 Silver; 2 Bronze; and 3 Participation
MTL
(Chinese Language)
“Awe-Inspiring Virture and Ocean of Wisdom”
National Calligraphy Competition 2022 (佛光山)
Merit Award
22nd National Chinese Calligraphy Competition
第22届全国书法大赛(新加坡南洋理工大学中文学会主办)
3rd Prize
National Chinese Challenge 2022 (NYGS) Top 30 (Individual Prize)
MTL
(Malay Language)
Inter-Secondary Schools Translation Competition:
3T (Terjemah. Tutur. Tepat.)
6th Placing
MTL
(Tamil Language)
Kamban Vizha 2021 1st Prize (Upper Sec)
3rd Prize (Lower Sec)
Humanities History Talent Development Programme 3 students selected
NUS Geography Challenge 3 Gold 1 Silver
Historical Scene Investigation 2021 Bronze
Science
(Biology)
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 4 Gold, 11 Silver, 17 Bronze,
9 Honourable Mention
International Biomedical Quiz 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze,
1 Honourable Mention
Science
(Chemistry)
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
International Chemistry Quiz 5 Excellence, 10 High Distinction, 28 Distinction
Science
(Physics)
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2021 1 Silver, 3 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention
Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics 1 Bronze
Nanyang Polytechnic’s Science & Technology Challenge 2021 4 categories awarded champions,
1 category awarded 1st runner-up,
Overall Champion
Singapore Young Physicist Tournament 2021 1 team of 3 students awarded commendation
1 team for participation
Microsoft Imagine Cup Junior 2021 4 teams participated; 1 team in national top 10
UNTAME: Rebooting Our World 2021 -
SouthEast Asia Ministers of Education Organisation
4 students and 2 teachers representing Singapore
VJC 3D Modelling Competition 3 teams participated
YDSP BrainHack 2021 33 participants
YDSP World of Science 2021 (Aerodynamics, Artificial
Intelligence, Cryptography, Computer Security & Robotics)
11 participants
YDSP Virtual Science & Technology Camp June 2021 8 participants
YDSP Science & Technology Camp December 2021 5 participants
Greenwave Environmental Care Competition 2 teams participated
Science Science Mentorship Programme 2021 2 teams participated
42nd International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2021 3 Silver, 5 Bronze, 3 Merit, 2 Honourable Mention
A*STAR Science Award 6 students
East Zone Amazing Race 1st place
Science &
Mathematics
Young Defence Scientist Programme Scholarship 1 student
Mathematics Singapore Mathematical Olympiad

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad School Awards

1 Gold, 11 Silver, 28 Bronze,
46 Honourable Mention
Silver (Category 1)
Commendation (Category 2)
Mathematics International Mathematical Modelling Challenge (Singapore) High Distinction
Mathematics International Mathematical Modelling Challenge Honourable Mention
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012